Credit: OuiOuiOui Studio

8 January 2019

Artist Support | Featured Spring Events

A warm welcome to 2019!
There's plenty happening over the next 3 months to keep you going through these colder evenings. Take a look at our highlights from IO Artists, past & present, including a few world premieres and an ROH debut.

13th Jan - 1st Feb             
The Queen of Spades
 (Tchaikovsky), ROH
Michael Mofidian (Fellow '18) ROH Debut

18th January                       
National Opera Studio 40th Anniversary Concert, Cadogan Hall
Marvic Monreal (Fellow '18), Charlie Drummond (Scholar '16)

19th - 26th January
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)/Les Mamelles de Tiresias (Poulenc), RCS
Nia Coleman (Scholar '18)

19th Jan - 23rd Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart), Opera North 
Kang Wang (Fellow '14)

24th January            
Celebrating January, Wigmore Hall
Anna Huntley (Fellow '11)

**24th Jan - 9th Feb
Anthroposcene (MacRae), Scottish Opera 
Anthony Gregory (Scholar '11), Benedict Nelson (Fellow '08)

29th Jan - 22nd Feb
La bohème (Puccini), ENO 
Nicholas Lester (Fellow '09), Natalya Romaniw (Scholar '10)
**** "A house debut to savour", Bachtrack Review

30th January - BOOKING OPENS
Billy Budd (Britten), ROH (23rd Apr - 10th May)
Peter Kellner (W/H Fellow '18), Duncan Rock (Scholar '09)

3rd February                       
Einsamkeit: Solitude in SongWigmore Hall
James Newby (W/H Fellow '16)

5th February - BOOKING OPENS
Igor Levit Variations Series, Wigmore Hall (22nd, 24th & 27th May)

**21st - 23rd February
Aurora (Noah Mosley), Bury Court Opera 
Katherine Aitken (Scholar '15)

**21st Feb - 3rd Mar                       
The Monstrous Child (Timothy Sheader), ROH
Rosie Aldridge (Fellow '11), Daniel Shelvey (Scholar '12)

25th Feb -  4th Mar             
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten), Guildhall Opera School
Filipe Manu (Scholar '18), Samantha Clarke (Scholar '16)

27th Feb - 9th Mar
Robin Hood (Dani Howard), The Opera Story
Polly Graham (Director Fellow '16)

17th March
OAE: Hunting for Aliens (Bach Series), Kings Place
James Way (Fellow '17)

18th & 21st March                           
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky), Royal Academy Opera
Kyu Choi (Scholar '18)

*28th March
Piramo e Tisbe (Hasse), Classical Opera/The Mozartists 
Ida Ränzlöv (Fellow '18)

**30th Mar - 12th Apr
Jack the Ripper (Iain Bell), ENO
Alex Otterburn (Fellow '17)

 

*UK Premiere
**World Premiere

Posted under: Artists | News