Soraya Mafi, ENO's A Midsummer Night's Dream, Image by Bill Knight

7 February 2018

Artist Support | Diary of March & April Events

Keeping you up to date with the diaries of our current scholars, fellows and alumni


13th Feb - 7th Apr                 
(Gilbert & Sullivan), English National Opera
Ben Johnson (Scholar '08), Timothy Nelson (Fellow '15)

1st - 15th March                    
A Midsummer Night’s Dream 
(Britten), English National Opera 
Christopher Ainslie (Fellow '07), Soraya Mafi (Fellow '14)

5th - 10th March                    
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Britten), Royal College of Music
Ida Ränzlöv (Scholar '17)

6th March                             
From Russia with Love, National Opera Studio/Scottish Opera Residency: London Showing
Max Hoehn (Director Fellow '15), Emyr Wyn Jones (Fellow '15)

12th - 17th March                 
Flight (Dove), Royal Academy Opera
Michael Mofidian (Scholar '17)

17th March                           
Mass in C Minor (Mozart), Snape Maltings
Grace Durham (Scholar '15), Louise Kemény (Fellow '14)

17th - 25th March                 
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck), Royal Northern College of Music
Rhiain Taylor (Scholar '17)

18th March                           
The Lure of the East, Wigmore Hall
Soraya Mafi (Fellow '14)

18th March                           
Missa Solemnis (Beethoven), Cadogan Hall
James Way (Fellow '17)

From 23rd March                 
London Handel Festival
Anna Devin (Fellow '09), Timothy Nelson (Fellow '15)

29th Mar - 14th Apr              
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart), English National Opera
Katie Coventry (Fellow '17)



3rd - 7th April                        
Rodelinda (Handel), Cambridge Handel Opera Company 
Max Hoehn (Director Fellow '15), Ida Ränzlöv (Scholar '17)

15th April                             
Music of Today: Vito Žuraj, Royal Festival Hall **World Premiere
Nika Gorič (Scholar '16)

18th April                              
Classical Italian Comedy: Guildhall Singers, Barbican Hall
Claire Lees (Scholar '17)

20th April                              
Evening Recital: ‘Rest, rest my soul’, Leeds Lieder Festival
Louise Alder (Fellow '13)

21st April                              
Evening Recital: ‘Schubert: Schwanengesang’, Leeds Lieder Festival
Matthew Rose (Wigmore Fellow '07)

27th April                              
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky), Scottish Opera
James Platt (Scholar '12), Natalya Romaniw (Scholar '10)

27th April                               
Ye Cronies Concert, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow
Svetlina Stoyanova (Scholar '17)

28th April                              
Face (Ross Harris), Barbican Hall *UK Premiere
James Way (Fellow '17)

Posted under: Artists | News